Introduction to Literary Studies: Literary Studies

Algemeen Letterkundig Lexicon:.(in Dutch only) with more than 4,000 terms in the field of literary theory in general: literary movements, eras and genres; classical rhetoric and metrics; current literary theory, popular literature, edition techniques and book studies.

Oxford dictionary of literary terms: definitions of general literary terms, with extensive cross references. (Previous title: Concise Oxford dictionary of literary terms)

Encyclopedias

• Johns Hopkins guide to literary theory and criticism: the online version of the The Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism (2nd ed.; 2005) contains extensive information about 240 major persons, schools and movements in the field of cultural theory and criticism: the emphasis is on literature.
• Wiley-Blackwell Encyclopedia of Literary and Cultural Theory (about ideas, persons and trends in the literary and cultural theory after 1900)

Bibliography

• MLA International Bibliography:  International bibliography of the Modern Language Association in the field of modern language and literary studies, with references from 1926 onwards. No reviews.

Book reviews

Where?

All language collections are located in the Utrecht University Library City Centre (wing D, alongside the Keizerstraat).

• Dutch (NED), German (DUI) and English (ENG) are located on the ground floor
• Literary studies (ALW), French (FRA), Italian (ITA), Spanish (SPA) and Celtic Languages (KEL) are located on the first floor.
• Most collections of the Humanities has a dedicated page including a link to its classification, with all codes and their meaning. 

The collection of Literary studies (ALW) you will find books on theoretical and empirical literary studies. Comparative literary studies are arranged by period.

Which structure does each language collections follow?

• General: here you will find many dictionaries here
• Linguistics
• Literary studies (the greatest part): arranged mainly by period. Each period includes studies (general, by genre or motive) and next to that the authors from that particular period, arranged alphabetically, with primary sources (the work written by the author), translations and secundary sources (studies about the author).