Skip to Main Content
Universiteitsbibliotheek – LibGuides

Introduction to Literary Studies: Spanish

Dictionaries

Van Dale Onlinewoordenboeken: bilingual dictionaries NL/SP and SP/NL.

Search engines for Spanish

Bibliographies

  • HLAS Online: Handbook of Latin American Studies.Mulitidisciplinary bibliography about Latin America from the Library of Congress
  • Dialnet: Bibliographic portal with references to Spanish scholarly journal articles, books, book chapters, PhD theses and conference proceedings. Includes some full text articles.
  • Sumarios ISOC Lengua y Literatura:  This bibliographic database contains references to articles in 150 Spanish journals in the field of Language and Literature. Sometimes access to the full text.

Library catalogue

Collection of texts

Book reviews

  • LiteRom Wereldliteratuur: Book reviews of Dutch translatons of foreign literature. Every two weeks the latest reviews as well as interviews with authors are added to LiteRom Wereldliteratuur. It contains articles from Dutch newspapers and weekly magazines 1876 onwards.

Internet guide

  • Hispana:Hispana brings together the digital collections of archives, libraries and museums in Spain. Gives access to all kinds of material (manuscripts, print books, photographs, maps etc.) of the Spanish cultural heritage.
All search engines
Search engines for the Spanish language and literature

The language collections in the University Library City Centre

Where?

All language collections are located in the Utrecht University Library City Centre (wing D, alongside the Keizerstraat).

  • Dutch (NED), German (DUI) and English (ENG) are located on the ground floor
  • Literary studies (ALW), French (FRA), Italian (ITA), Spanish (SPA) and Celtic Languages (KEL) are located on the first floor.
  • Most collections of the Humanities has a dedicated page including a link to its classification, with all codes and their meaning. 

The collection of Literary studies (ALW) you will find books on theoretical and empirical literary studies. Comparative literary studies are arranged by period.

Which structure does each language collections follow?

  • General: here you will find many dictionaries here
  • Linguistics
  • Literary studies (the greatest part): arranged mainly by period. Each period includes studies (general, by genre or motive) and next to that the authors from that particular period, arranged alphabetically, with primary sources (the work written by the author), translations and secundary sources (studies about the author).