Introduction to Literary Studies: French

Grand Robert de la langue française: Explaining French dictionary. Offers etymology, meaning of words, examples of word usage, quotes.

Dictionnaire des synonymes: handig voor het vinden van variaties voor je (Franse) zoekwoorden useful for finding alternative (French) search terms

Van Dale Onlinewoordenboeken: bilingual dictionaries FR/NL and NL/FR.

Bibliographies

• Bibliographie d'histoire littéraire française (Klapp-Online).  This online version is a continuation of the print bibliography which is often indicated as "the Klapp". Please note: it only contains references to the articles, not the articles themselves
• CAIRN is a collection of French electronic journals in the field of Humanities, the Social Sciences, Geosciences and Economics. You can search for your  topic (in French!) and read full text articles (in PDF).

Collections of texts

• Corpus de la littérature narrative: collection of French texts from the Middle Ages to the twentieth century
• Gallica: all digital publications from the  Bibliothèque Nationale de France. Includes full text books, newspapers, journals and dictionaries.

Book reviews

Where?

All language collections are located in the Utrecht University Library City Centre (wing D, alongside the Keizerstraat).

• Dutch (NED), German (DUI) and English (ENG) are located on the ground floor
• Literary studies (ALW), French (FRA), Italian (ITA), Spanish (SPA) and Celtic Languages (KEL) are located on the first floor.
• Most collections of the Humanities has a dedicated page including a link to its classification, with all codes and their meaning. 

The collection of Literary studies (ALW) you will find books on theoretical and empirical literary studies. Comparative literary studies are arranged by period.

Which structure does each language collections follow?

• General: here you will find many dictionaries here
• Linguistics
• Literary studies (the greatest part): arranged mainly by period. Each period includes studies (general, by genre or motive) and next to that the authors from that particular period, arranged alphabetically, with primary sources (the work written by the author), translations and secundary sources (studies about the author).